Skip To Content
Course

Privacy, recordkeeping and archiving in schools 2024034F

Aug 7, 2024 - Dec 31, 2024

$500 Enrol

Full course description

Date and time

Wednesday 7 August 2024, 9.30 am to 1.30 pm

Delivery mode

In person at ISV, 40 Rosslyn St, West Melbourne

Audience 

Principal, Deputy Principal, Head of School, Risk and Compliance Manager, ICT Manager, Archivist

Description

The importance of protecting students’ personal information is at the forefront with an increase in data attacks recently. This learning event will focus on how schools can meet their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles with respect to recordkeeping, data management and archiving of school records.

This learning event will consider the entire lifespan of information and data management, from the collection and use of personal information, to the destruction of personal information when it is no longer required.

Our presenters include experts in archiving who will share best practice tips and tricks for record management and school archiving. 

Key takeaways               

  • greater understanding of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles
  • best practice guidance for collecting, using and disclosing personal information
  • strategies to protect personal information from misuse, interference or loss
  • greater understanding of how to respond to eligible data breaches.

Presenter information

Sarah Dunn

Sarah Dunn is School Services Advisor at Independent Schools Victoria. Sarah is an experienced lawyer in the education sector. She provides strategic and practical advice to Member Schools in relation to a range of legal, regulatory, risk and compliance issues.

Steve Stefanopoulos OAM

Steve Stefanopoulos OAM is the Heritage Collection and Records Manager at Loreto Mandeville Hall Girls' School Toorak and oversees the restoration of the internationally significant mansion – Mandeville Hall. Previously, Steve was the archivist at De a Salle College Malvern, Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, St Francis’ Church Melbourne and for the Blessed Sacrament Congregation. Steve has been a member of the Australian Society of Archivists since 1999 and has run workshops and spoken at conferences across Australia on archiving and recordkeeping. Steve is a member of the Public Records Advisory Council and was awarded an Order of Australia at the 2022 Queen’s Birthday for services to the community in a range of roles.

Luisa Moscato

Luisa Moscato has been the archivist at Melbourne Grammar School since 2013. Luisa has extensive experiencing in archiving and records management, having worked at several Victorian schools since 2003. Previously, Luisa worked as archivist at the University of Melbourne, the State Archives of New South Wales, and the National Archives of Australia. Luisa has been a member of the Australian Society of Archivists since 1990.